» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Forger's Spell: A True Story of Vermeer, Nazis, and the Greatest Art Hoax of the Twentieth Century, by Edward Dolnick

featured in

HISTORY

A mystery in history. Who said history is boring? With The Forger's Spell: A True Story of Vermeer, Nazis, and the Greatest Art Hoax of the Twentieth Century, the Edgar Award–winning author of The Rescue Artist is back with the riveting story of the brilliant con man—the world's most famous art forger—who perpetrated the greatest art hoax of the twentieth century.

BOOKS YOU MIGHT LIKE

Touching History: The Untold Story of the Drama That Unfolded in the Skies Over America on 9/11

Touching History: The Untold Story of the Drama That Unfolded in the Skies Over America on 9/11 more books like this

by Lynn Spencer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$15.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

In this riveting book, a commercial pilot presents a gripping, inspiring minute-by-minute account of the heroic battle in the skies that took place on 9/11.

see all copies from $14.83!

new only from $14.83!

Anything for a Vote: Dirty Tricks, Cheap Shots, and October Surprises in U.S. Presidential Campaigns

Anything for a Vote: Dirty Tricks, Cheap Shots, and October Surprises in U.S. Presidential Campaigns more books like this

by Joseph Cummins

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$5.52  

(used softcover, see detail)

Character assassination in presidential politics is as American as apple pie. "Anything for a Vote" is a whimsical look at 200+ years of dirty tricks and bad behavior in presidential elections - from... read more

see all copies from $5.52!

new only from $8.69!

Marriage, a History: How Love Conquered Marriage

Marriage, a History: How Love Conquered Marriage more books like this

by Stephanie Coontz

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$9.00  

(used softcover, see detail)

In this surprising landmark book, family historian Coontz explodes every cherished assumption about marriage, starting with the notion of the traditional marriage.

see all copies from $6.70!

new only from $9.90!

1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War

1948: A History of the First Arab-Israeli War more books like this

by Benny Morris

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.20  

(used hardcover, see detail)

This history of the foundational war in the Arab-Israeli conflict is groundbreaking, objective, and deeply revisionist. This is a riveting account of the military engagements and it also focuses on... read more

see all copies from $12.20!

new only from $22.98!

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present

A People's History of the United States: 1492-Present more books like this

by Howard Zinn, Ph.D.

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.23  

(new softcover, see detail)

Since its original landmark publication in 1980, "A People's History of the United States" has been chronicling American history from the bottom up, throwing out the official version of history... read more

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.23!

The Dark Side: The Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned Into a War on American Ideals

The Dark Side: The Inside Story of How the War on Terror Turned Into a War on American Ideals more books like this

by Jane Mayer

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$16.99  

(new hardcover, see detail)

"The Dark Side" is a dramatic, riveting, and definitive narrative account of how the U.S. has made self-destructive decisions in the pursuit of terrorists around the world--decisions that have not... read more

see all copies from $16.99!

new only from $16.99!

Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba- And Then Lost It to the Revolution

Havana Nocturne: How the Mob Owned Cuba- And Then Lost It to the Revolution more books like this

by T J English

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.59  

(used hardcover, see detail)

An award-winning journalist and historian offers the complete story of how the Mob infiltrated Havana in the 1950s, made a fortune--and lost it all to Fidel Castro. 16-page b&w photo insert.

see all copies from $14.59!

new only from $17.99!

The Panic of 1907: Lessons Learned from the Market's Perfect Storm

The Panic of 1907: Lessons Learned from the Market's Perfect Storm more books like this

by Robert F Bruner, Sean D Carr

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$17.32  

(new hardcover, see detail)

'Before reading "The Panic of 1907", the year 1907 seemed like a long time ago and a different world. The authors, however, bring this story alive in a fast-moving book, and the reader sees how... read more

see all copies from $17.32!

new only from $17.32!

How the States Got Their Shapes

How the States Got Their Shapes more books like this

by Mark Stein

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$14.18  

(new hardcover, see detail)

In a light, accessible style--and packed with fun oddities and trivia--this entertaining guide deciphers the mysteries of the American map state by state. 180 b&w maps.

see all copies from $14.18!

new only from $14.18!

Playing the Enemy: Nelson Mandela and the Game That Made a Nation

Playing the Enemy: Nelson Mandela and the Game That Made a Nation more books like this

by John Carlin

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$12.50  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Carlin pens this thrilling, inspiring account of one of the greatest charm offensives in history--Nelson Mandela's decade-long campaign to unite his country, beginning in his jail cell and ending... read more

see all copies from $10.00!

new only from $12.50!

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.